Federal law also requires that employers provide notice to employees of their eligibility to take FMLA leave within five days of the time the employer becomes aware that the employee may need leave for FMLA-qualifying reason. Failure to follow the notice requirements may constitute interference with, restraint, or denial of the exercise of an employee’s FMLA rights. 29 C.F.R. § 825.300.
Learn more about the FMLA here.
California Pregnancy Disability Leave Law (“PDLL”) [Cal.Gov’t Code §12945(a)] makes it unlawful for an employer “to refuse to allow a female employee disabled by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions to take a leave for a reasonable period of time not to exceed four months and thereafter return to work, as set forth in the commission’s regulations.”
Learn more about the PDLL here
Contact UsNo individual wants to face harassment. Especially at work. However, California law does not protect against all forms of harassment.